34th Annual City of Wilkes-Barre St. Patrick’s Day Parade

Sunday, March 16, 2014

Line up @ 1pm; parade start @ 2pm


Line Up and Parade Route
Participants are asked to report to their division’s line-up location at 1:00 p.m. The parade will travel down South Main Street to Public Square; bear right at Public Square, pass the reviewing stand located in the cut-out in front of the former Martz Trailways, continue along North Main Street and conclude at Union Street. 



1. Division #1, sponsored by Vinsko & Associates, P.C, PPL Electric, Rodano’s, and Luzerne County Visitors Bureau & Convention Center –     Jeanne Dessoye  & Mary Ann Spellman


Float/Vehicle/Walker Line-Up Location: intersection of South Main and South Streets
1. Wilkes-Barre Police Department Honor Guard
2. Mayor Thomas M. Leighton and Elected Officials Banner carried by Jeanne Dessoye & MaryAnn Spellman
3. Mayor Thomas M. Leighton and family
4. Wilkes-Barre City Elected Officials
a. Council Members – Bill Barrett, Mike Merritt, Maureen Lavelle, Tony George, George Brown
5. Grand Marshal banners – carried by family members
*Jack Mulroy, Joseph O’Hara, Lore Majikes
6. Past Grand Marshals and family – vehicle, walkers
a. Family of David Morgan – vehicle
b. Marie McCormick
c. Jim Ryan
d. John Finn
7. Past Grand Marshal Nancy & Patrick Leighton driven by Courtney Leighton
8. Past Grand Marshal Marty “Shingles” Lenahan driven by
Thomas Leighton
9. Wilkes-Barre Police Department Administrative Staff
a. Chief Gerald Dessoye
b. Commander Robert Hughes
c. Commander Joseph Coffay
10. Area Law Enforcement Officials/Agenices
11. Local Elected Officials
a. Senator John Yudichak
b. Congressman Matt Cartwright
c. Congressman Lou Barletta – walkers, vehicle
d. Representative Eddie “Day” Pashinski
e. Representative Phyllis Mundy
f. Wilkes-Barre Township Mayor Kuren – walkers, vehicle
g. Harvey’s Lake Mayor Hogan
12. Wyoming Valley Pipe & Drum Band – live music
13. Vinsko & Associates, P.C. sponsor banner– carried by family members
14. Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians St. John Neumann Division -walkers
15. Ancient Order of Hibernians St. John Neumann Division II – walkers
16. Ancient Order of Hibernians Girardsville Division – walkers
17. Donegal Society of Greater Wilkes-Barre- vehicle, trolley with past Grand Marshal Kathleen McDermott
17. Aingeal Society – vehicle, walkers
18. Rodano’s sponsor banner carried by Alli Naumann & Melanie Nolt
19. Friendly Sons of St. Patrick 3-4 vehicles, walkers
20. Notre Dame Club of Hanover Township – 2 vehicles, walkers
21. McCarthy Tire w/ Donnybrook Band – float, live music, walkers
22. PPL Electric sponsor banner carried by ____________________
23. Montage Mountain Classics Car Club – vehicle
24. CrisNics Irish Pub – walkers
25. Labors Union 1310 – float, walkers
26. Luzerne County Visitors Bureau & Convention Center sponsor banner carried by_________________________________
27. Edward P. Maloney Memorial Pipe Band – Live music
28. City of Wilkes-Barre Fire Department Banner – carried by family members
29. City of Wilkes-Barre Fire Department
 

 


  Division #2, sponsored by Colours Inc., Northeast Code Services, PennEastern Engineers, RBC Capital Markets
Division Coordinators: Bernadette Jacob and Nancy Amesbury
Walker/Float/Vehicle Line-Up Location: South Street between South Main and South Franklin 

1. Coughlin High School Marching Band under direction of Ms. Carol Rensa
2. Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins Tux Mascot
3. Colours, Inc. sponsor banner carried by Colours Inc. Employees
4. Girl Scouts in the Heart of PA Penns Woods Community 331 –
175 walkers
*Daisy Troops: #34717, #30863, #30228
*Brownie Troops: #34956, #30241, #30306, #30298, additional
  Group
*Junior Troops: #30296, ##34726
*Cadette Troop: #32105, #30828, #34671, #30301, additional
  Groups
*Juliettes
5. Frontier Girls Toop 193 – walkers
6. Cub Scout Pack 193 – walkers
7. Cub Scout Pack 415 – Nanticoke
8. Ceol Mor Pipe & Drum Band – live music
9. Cumulus Media – 4 vehicles
10.Northeast Code Services sponsor banner carried by ________________
11. MMR Prep – 1 vehicle, float
12. Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs – float, live music, walkers
13. NEPA Scholarship Pageant – 4 vehicles
*Miss WB/Scranton, Miss NEPA, Miss Luzerne County Outstanding Teen, Miss NEPA’s Outstanding Teen
14. 2013 Pittston Tomato Festival Queen – 1 vehicle
15. Scoil Rince Connemara Dancers – vehicle, recorded music,   dancers 
16. PennEastern Engineers Sponsor Banner carried by_____________________
17. Ballet Northeast – walkers
18. Good Shepherd Academy, Kingston- 75-100 walkers
19. Hapkido Taekwondo Institute -2 vehicles, walkers
20. Mohegan Sun at Pocono Downs Band Sponsor Banner carried by
  Mohegan Sun Employees
21. Greater Scranton Black Diamonds Pipe Band – live music
22. Wyo. Valley Dog Squad Troop 221- 15 walkers/dogs
23. Liberty Tax Service – float
24. SPCA of Luzerne County – float, walkers, dogs
25. Wyoming Valley Catholic Youth Center – vehicle
26. RBC Capital Markets sponsor banner carried by ___________________
27. Irem Shrine String Band – live music
28. UNITY of NEPA – float, walkers
29. Franchelli Enterprises – vehicle
 

Division #3, sponsored by Elliott, Greenleaf & Dean, Boscov’s, Northeast Eagle Distributors LLP, and Frontier Communications Division Coordinators: Lisa Sanfilippo & Joanne Gagliardi
Walker/Float/Vehicle Line-Up Location:  South Street between South Main and South Washington Streets
1. E.L. Meyers High School Marching Band under direction of Ms.  Karen John – live music
2. E.L. Meyers High School Cheerleaders
3. Elliot, Greenleaf, & Dean sponsor banner carried by EGD Employees – flatbed, walkers
4. Wilkes-Barre Chapter of UNICO – float
 5. Syracuse Scottish Pipe Band – live music
6. Wilkes-Barre Cosmos Soccer – walkers
7. Hanover Mini-Hawks – walkers
8. King’s/St. Mary’s Early Learning Center – walkers
  9. David Blight School of Dance- 3 vehicles, recorded music,
  dancers
10. Miss Pennsylvania Princess Brooke Piscotty & Miss Juniata Valley’s Outstanding Teen Victoria Vespico – vehicle
11. Boscov’s sponsor banner carried by Nick & Friend
12. Osterhout Free Library – vehicle, walkers
13. Liberty Tax Service – float
14. Avalon String Band – live music
15. Fine Arts Fiesta – vehicle, walkers
16. Dallas Junior High School Cheer Team – walkers
17. Northeast Eagle Distributors sponsor banner carried by _____________________ – 3 vehicles walkers
  18. Downtown Wilkes-Barre Business Association – float, live
  music, walkers
  19. Conservatory of Dance – float
  20. Frontier Communications sponsor banner carried by _________________
  21. Emerald Else Step Dancers – float, live music
  22. McCann School of Business – vehicle, walkers
  23. J.C. Ehrlich Company – vehicle
 
 
Division #4, sponsored by Northeast Cartage and Recycling, Martz Trailways, PNC Bank, and Beer Boys Division Coordinators: Ed Pesotski and Fred Pape

Walker/Float/Vehicle Line-Up Location:  Along the right side (facing Public Square) side of South Main Street, next to Post Office

1. GAR High School Marching Band under the direction of Michael Pryor
2. Northeast Cartage & Recycling Sponsor Banner carried by ___________________________
3. WBRE Eyewitness News – vehicle walkers
4. Luzerne County Community College – 2 vehicles
5. Pennsport String Band – live music
6. Wilkes-Barre Breakers Rugby – walkers
7. Times Shamrock Communications – 4 vehicles 
8. Mondelez International – float, recorded music, walkers
9. Wyoming Valley Nurses Association – walkers
10. Home Instead Senior Care – vehicle
  11. Entercom WB/Scranton – float, vehicles, live music, walker
  12. Valley Chevrolet – vehicle
  13. Martz Trailways sponsor banner carried by ________________
  – motorcoach vehicle
  14. Hegeman String Band – live music
15. Wilkes-Barre Lions Club – 2 vehicles, walkers
16. WB Township American Legion Post 815 Ladies Auxiliary – vehicle, walkers
17. NEPA Labor Council – large vehicle, walkers, recorded music
18. PNC Bank sponsor banner carried by _____________________
19. McDonalds of NEPA – vehicle
20 Larry O’Mailia’s Farm & Greenhouse – float, live music, walkers
21. Beer Boys sponsor banner carried by Roxanne Bush and Eddie McDade
22. Grasshopper Lawns – 2 vehicles
 

  Division #5, sponsored by Luzerne Optical Laboratories, LTD, Burgit’s City Taxi, Bottleneck’s Saloon & Eatery, Marx Sheet Metal & Mechanical, & LT Verrastro Coordinators: Joe Rodano and Patty Hughes
Walker/Float/Vehicle Line-Up Location: Hazle Street, facing South Main
1. Luzerne Optical Laboratories sponsor banner carried by Paul Ginther and Diane Earley
2. Penn York Highlanders – live music
3. Burgit’s City Taxi sponsor banner carried by __________________ – 1 taxi
4. Liberty Tax Service – float
5. Kerry Dancers – dancers, recorded music
6. Conklin’s Tree Service – float
7. Honesdale National Bank – vehicle, music, walkers
  8. Ken Pollock Volvo of Wilkes-Barre – vehicle
  9. Encore School of Dance – dancers, recorded music, float(?)
 10. Bottleneck’s Saloon & Eatery sponsor banner carried by Dave
  Iskra and William Banas
11. Kiss Theater – float
12. Ehrlich Pest Control – vehicle
  13. New Hope Church – float, live music
14. Wyoming Valley Landscape and Masonry – 3 vehicles
15. LT Verrastro sponsor banner carried by ____________________
16. Wyoming Valley Sanitary Authority – float
17. Mrs. Wilkes-Barre International Kerry Jerrytone
Banner carried by __________________
18. Marx Sheet Metal & Mechanical sponsor banner
19. Marx Sheet Metal & Mechanical – 2 vehicles
20. Plains Volunteer Ambulance & Rescue – vehicle
21. Bear Creek Township Hose Company – 2 vehicles
22. Transmed Ambulance – vehicle
23. Meredith Hose Company – fire truck