82°F
Sponsored by

Leadership Lackawanna’s Youth Leadership Class of 2014 Graduates

Leadership Lackawanna’s seven-month Tomorrow’s Leaders Today program develops the leadership, interpersonal and managerial skills of high school juniors and provides real-world experiences in the areas of philanthropy, non-profit organizations and community service.
The Leadership Lackawanna teen program, Tomorrow’s Leaders Today, met on Thursday, May 15, 2014 at Lackawanna College in Scranton, for their Graduation Recognition Ceremony.  
Leadership Lackawanna’s seven-month Tomorrow’s Leaders Today program develops the leadership, interpersonal and managerial skills of high school juniors and provides real-world experiences in the areas of philanthropy, non-profit organizations and community service.
 
In addition to the skills learned and topics explored, the opportunities and challenges of northeastern Pennsylvania were discussed as participants networked with community leaders and other high school students. Sessions were held one full weekday each month.
 
Leadership Lackawanna’s Tomorrow’s Leaders Today Program accepts applications from juniors who attend high school in Lackawanna County or in the Lackawanna Trail and Western Wayne school districts.
 
Leadership Lackawanna’s Tomorrow’s Leaders Today class of 2014 Graduates are:
Melanie April Fricchione, Abington Heights High School
Alexander Paul Fried, Abington Heights High School
Michelle O. Mensah, Abington Heights High School
Dominick L. Mitchell, Abington Heights High School
Alyssa Marie Korman, Carbondale Area Jr./Sr. High School
Mackenzie Mauro, Carbondale Area Jr./Sr. High School
Maria Errico, Dunmore High School
Jenna Kimmerle, Dunmore High School
Taylor Augustyn, Holy Cross High School
Ann Basting, Holy Cross High School
Allison Bauman, Holy Cross High School
Riley Erin Orr, Holy Cross High School
Jack Shean, Holy Cross High School
Aidan Holmes, Lackawanna Trail Jr./Sr. High School
Evan Edward Sandercock, Lackawanna Trail Jr./Sr. High School
Grace Marie Wetzel, Lackawanna Trail Jr./Sr. High School
Mark Angelo Arzie, Lakeland Jr./Sr. High School
Nathan Morgan, Lakeland Jr./Sr. High School
Laura Penn, Mid Valley Secondary Center
Broderick Ross Dial, North Pocono High School
Sean Michael Todd, North Pocono High School
Cameron Carpenter, Old Forge High School
Ryan J. Voyack, Old Forge High School
Salvatore DeFrancesco, Riverside Jr./Sr. High School
Morgan Mickavicz, Riverside Jr./Sr. High School
Cassandra L. Semyon, Riverside Jr./Sr. High School
Alexis Lynn Caviston, Scranton High School
Julian Franks, Scranton Preparatory School 
Clare Elizabeth Schoen, Scranton Preparatory School 
Albert Joseph Baldoni, Valley View High School
Olivia R. Bartkowski, Valley View High School
Emily Hughes, Valley View High School
Jordan Lea Seprosky, Valley View High School
Andrew J. Hudak, Jr., West Scranton High School
Sarah Purawic, West Scranton High School

In the photo-Front row, from left to right: Riley Erin Orr, Holy Cross High School; Michelle O. Mensah, Abington Heights High School; Alyssa Marie Korman, Carbondale Area Jr./Sr. High School; Sarah Purawic, West Scranton High School; Laura Penn, Mid Valley Secondary Center; Mackenzie Mauro, Carbondale Area Jr./Sr. High School and Maria Errico, Dunmore High School.  Second row, from left to right: Nicole A. Morristell, Leadership Lackawanna Administrator; Cassandra L. Semyon, Riverside Jr./Sr. High School; Cameron Carpenter, Old Forge High School; Jenna Kimmerle, Dunmore High School; Ryan J. Voyack, Old Forge High School; Olivia R. Bartkowski, Valley View High School and Allison Bauman, Holy Cross High School.     Third row, from left to right: Melanie April Fricchione, Abington Heights High School; Mark Angelo Arzie, Lakeland Jr./Sr. High School; Grace Marie Wetzel, Lackawanna Trail Jr./Sr. High School; Nathan Morgan, Lakeland Jr./Sr. High School; Broderick Ross Dial, North Pocono High School and Salvatore DeFrancesco, Riverside Jr./Sr. High School.     Fourth row, from left to right: Emily Hughes, Valley View High School; Jack Shean, Holy Cross High School; Evan Edward Sandercock, Lackawanna Trail Jr./Sr. High School; Aidan Holmes, Lackawanna Trail Jr./Sr. High School; Sean Michael Todd, North Pocono High School; Dominick L. Mitchell, Abington Heights High School and Alexander Paul Fried, Abington Heights High School.     Back row, from left to right: Andrew J. Hudak, Jr., West Scranton High School; Ann Basting, Holy Cross High School; Taylor Augustyn, Holy Cross High School; Julian Franks, Scranton Preparatory School; Albert Joseph Baldoni, Valley View High School and Alexis Lynn Caviston, Scranton High School.     Absent from the photo: Jordan Lea Seprosky, Valley View High School and Clare Elizabeth Schoen, Scranton Preparatory School.     





(Information from Amanda E. Marchegiani
Communications Specialist
Greater Scranton Chamber of Commerce)

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus

7pm-Eyewitness-News-300x100.jpg

iTeam-Tip.png