63°F
Sponsored by

12/22-The 2011 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State football team

<br>H.S. Football Players from the Region make Class 4A and 2A all-state team.

Pa. Class AAAA All-State

The 2011 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State football team. With players' school, height, weight and class.

OFFENSE

Quarterback -- Dan Harding, Nazareth, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Mack Leftwich, North Allegheny, 5-11, 190, Jr.

Running back -- Dan Brown, Central Bucks South, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Jack Haffner, State College, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Luke Hagy, Mount Lebanon, 6-1, 198, Sr.; Damion Jones-Moore, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 5-7, 180, Sr.

Wide receiver -- Adam Bridgeforth, Nazareth, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Diante Cherry, J.P. McCaskey, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Anthony Nixon, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Tight end -- Adam Breneman, Cedar Cliff, 6-5, 230, Jr.

Linemen -- Patrick Kugler, North Allegheny, 6-4, 270, Jr.; Chris Muller, Boyertown, 6-6, 300, Sr.; Ian Park, Upper St. Clair, 6-4, 290, Sr.; Zach Wilk, Central Dauphin, 6-5, 275, Sr.

Specialist -- Dakota Conwell, Upper St. Clair, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Eugene Lewis, Wyoming Valley West, 6-3, 200, Sr.

Kicker -- Matt Loughnane, Penn-Trafford, 5-10, 150, Jr.

DEFENSE

Linemen -- Cody Conway, Gateway, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Kyle Friend, Cumberland Valley, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Arthur Goldberg, Mount Lebanon, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Evan Schwan, Central Dauphin, 6-6, 225, Sr.

Linebacker -- Rob Dvoracek, Parkland, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Tyrone "T.J." Neal, McKeesport, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Hakeem Oliver, Gateway, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Sean Burke, La Salle College HS, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Ralph Reeves, Lansdale North Penn, 6-0, 230, Sr.

Defensive back -- Brendan Coniker, North Allegheny, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Andrew Erenberg, Peters Twp., 5-10, 200, Sr.; Anthony Orlando, Liberty, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Will Parks, Germantown, 6-1, 175, Sr.

Specialist -- Jaylen Coleman, University Prep, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Greg Garmon, McDowell, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Zayd Issah, Central Dauphin, 6-4, 210, Jr.

Co-Players Of The Year -- Zayd Issah, Central Dauphin; Dan Harding, Nazareth

Coach Of The Year -- Glen McNamee, Central Dauphin

Pa. Class AA All-State

OFFENSE

Quarterback -- Steve Franco, Tyrone, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Blake Rankin, Bloomsburg, 6-4, 195, Sr.

Running back -- Roman Clay, Lancaster Catholic, 5-11, 205, Jr.; DeShawn Coleman, Hickory, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Dylan Evans, Pen Argyl, 6-3, 190, Sr.; David Williams, West Philadelphia Catholic, 6-1, 188, Jr.

Wide receiver -- Zach Challingsworth, South Fayette, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Shakur Nesmith, Imhotep Charter, 6-4, 185, Sr.; Nick Patton, Tyrone, 6-2, 150, Sr.

Tight End -- Scott Orndorff, Seton-La Salle, 6-5, 240, Sr.

Linemen -- J.J. Beggan, Seton-La Salle, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Matt Bell, Hickory, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Adam DePietro, Lancaster Catholic, 6-6, 300, Sr.; Jonathan Green, North Schuylkill, 6-3, 295, Sr.; Christian Skrepenak, GAR Memorial, 6-9, 350, Jr.; Michael Mooney, Malvern Prep, 6-5, 260, Sr.

Specialist -- Kyle Armagost, Moniteau, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Darrell Crawford, GAR Memorial, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Kicker -- No selection.

DEFENSE

Linemen -- Eric Ellis, Washington, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Eric Joraskie, Mount Carmel, 6-4, 265, Jr.; Shakir Soto, GAR Memorial, 6-3, 230, Jr.; Malcolm White, Wyomissing, 6-0, 265, Sr.; Connor Maloney, Malvern Prep, 6-4, 270, Sr.

Linebacker -- Alex Anzalone, Wyomissing, 6-3, 205, Jr.; Mack Behe, Penn Cambria, 6-2, 175, Jr.; Tristin Freeman, West Philadelphia Catholic, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Cody Shustack, Mount Carmel, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, 6-1, 200, Jr.

Defensive back -- Demetrious Cox, Jeannette, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Alex Filarsky, Lakeland, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Reggie Mitchell, Shady Side Academy, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Shailek Powell, GAR Memorial, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Specialist -- Zack Ripic, Towanda, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Charles Sweigert, Lancaster Catholic, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Player Of The Year -- Steve Franco, Tyrone

Coach Of The Year -- John Franco, Tyrone

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus

7pm-Eyewitness-News-300x100.jpg

iTeam-Tip.png