57°F
Sponsored by

Aqua Pennsylvania boil advisory for Seelyville, Hillcrest and Maple Ave areas of Honesdale

Boil Water Advisory from Aqua Pennsylvania, Inc
Information from: Aqua Pennsylvania Honesdale Water System Boil Water Advisory:

15 streets affected in the areas of Seelyville, Hillcrest and Maple Avenue
 
Aqua Pennsylvania, Inc. (Aqua) has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for customers who live on 15 streets in the Seelyville, Hillcrest and Maple Avenue areas of Honesdale as a result of a potential loss of positive pressure in the distribution system as a result of a water main break at the intersection of Dein Street and Maple Avenue late last night, January 8, 2014. Aqua customers in this area are advised to use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation until further notice. You will be notified when this advisory is lifted.
The affected streets are: Maple Avenue; Clark, Wood, Dein, Smith, Bridge, Mill and Locust streets; West Park Street (from Maple Avenue west); Meadow Lane, Hillcrest Circle, Hillside Drive, Golf Hill and Beech Grove roads, and Roosevelt Highway (US 6) from Maple Avenue west).

What should I do? DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you might want to seek medical advice. People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1.800.426.4791.

What happened? What is being done? When will the problem be corrected?
Last night, a 10-inch cast iron water main broke due to weather conditions. Until water sample test results are received from the laboratory, Aqua customers on the affected streets listed above are advised to use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation until further notice.

Upon approval from DEP, we will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving this problem by Saturday, January 11, 2014.

Page: [[$index + 1]]